.
    0 itemsR0.00

    No products in the basket.

    Privacy Policy

    Who we are

    TURFMASTER (PTY)LTD.
    1 Third Avenue, Vorsterkroon, Nigel, 1490


    Information officer contact details:
    R.B. Smant, Tel: 011 730 3400, info@turfmaster.co.za

    Turfmaster (Pty) Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our data
    subjects. The information you share with us as a data subject allows us to provide you with the best
    experience with our products and services, or as a stakeholder of Turfmaster (Pty) Ltd.

    Our website address is: https://www.turfmaster.co.za.

    What personal data we collect and why we collect it

    _____

    Cookies

    Our Website makes use of cookies to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. These
    cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website. Personal
    information that may be stored may include.
    Cookies help us remembering you for your next visit and understanding how you are interacting
    with our Services in order to improve and customize your browsing experience. You can set your
    browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.

    If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

    If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

    Comments

    When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

    Media

    If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

    Embedded content from other websites

    Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

    These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

    Analytics

    Turfmaster is using Google Analytics and Remarketing. This is purely for website and advertising performance and purposes.
    If you do not want your data to be used Google advice you to install their Opt-out Browser Add-on

    How long we retain your data

    If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

    Turfmaster (Pty) Ltd is required to comply with various different legislative retention periods, which
    leads to different retention requirements. As such we have opted for the longest retention period
    required from us for legal purposes and apply this to all our data. Your personal information will be
    kept for a period of 5 years in order for us to comply with all legal requirements.

    For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

    What rights you have over your data

    If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

    Where we send your data

    Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

    Who we share your data with

    In processing your personal information, we may share it with third party processors under an
    operator’s agreement. These include but are not limited to:

    • a) Payment processors
    • b) Courier Services
    • c) Data storage providers
    • d) Server hosts


    As an operator, these service providers will not be able to process or use your data for any reason
    other than to provide the service as required by us. They also need to implement proper safeguards
    to ensure the personal information is secured at all times.

    Service Providers

    We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

    • To facilitate our Service;
    • To provide the Service on our behalf;
    • To perform Service-related services; or
    • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

    We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose

    Email Disclaimer


    Personal information contained in emails received from clients will only be processed for the purposes
    obtained as disclosed in our privacy policy. Data subjects who email Turfmaster (Pty) Ltd notes that
    even though personal information contained in emails may not be processed, it will be stored on the
    email server as part of the received email itself. Turfmaster (Pty) Ltd has safeguards in place to ensure
    the confidentiality of this personal information.

    Your contact information

    For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

    PERMISSION TO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    By creating a account on the Turfmaster website you consent to the terms of use of personal information;

    I hereby voluntarily authorize TURFMASTER to process my personal information (including my name, ID, Age, physical address, telephone numbers, e-mail) and any other information I have provided to TURFMASTER. This consent is effective immediately and will endure until the relationship between myself and TURFMASTER has been terminated. 
    By agreeing to the terms of this consent form, I expressly consent to the processing of my information for marketing purposes and know and understand that by agreeing to same that I may receive marketing materials in the form of sms’s, emails and the like from TURFMASTER.

    PROTECTING YOUR SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION
    I expressly consent to the processing of my information for the purposes of receiving newsletters, specials, product information and educational packs as well as various other material and know and understand that by agreeing to the terms and conditions set out herein, that I may receive these materials in the form of sms’s, whatsapp, emails and the like from TURFMASTER.

    YOUR RIGHTS IN TERMS OF THIS CONSENT

    You have the following rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act:
    a) Request access to your personal information
    b) Request a correction or deletion of personal information
    c) Object to the processing of personal information
    d) Lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator

    This consent may be withdrawn at any time, however this withdrawal of consent will not make processing we undertook before your withdrawal unlawful. You will not suffer any detriment for withdrawing your consent. Your revocation should be in writing and addressed to TURFMASTER’s Information Officer

    Where the legal basis for processing is for the proper performance of the contract, and you fail to
    provide us with the information or request us to stop processing this information, it may create
    limitations on our performance of the contract or agreement.

    Additional information

    How we protect your data

    We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security

    Changes to This Privacy Policy

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

    To download the full Protection of Personal Information Manual click here

    Contact Us

    If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.